Utah's finest intercollegiate debate team. Since 1922.

Weber State Debate

           WSU Debate Distinguished Alumni

 

1928

 

Grant Syphers

Frank Rose

Frank Robinson

John Blaylock

 

1929

 

Dave Kennedy

James Neil

Winifred McConnell

Virginia Nicholas

George Williams

Joe Littlefield

Randall Tanner

Blaine Ramsden

Fawn McKay

 

1934

 

William Hormer/Homer (conflicting spellings)

Elma Skelton

Barbara Lindquist (Tanner)

W. Lyman Roberts

Roy Ross

William J. Beus

William Alton

Curtis Bybee

Winston Langlois

Dee Bramwell

George Thatcher

Edward Olson

 

1935

 

Kleon Kerr

John Nelson

Lloyd Wilson

Spencer Klomp

Kathleen Foulger

Toysa Kato

Sidney Gordon

Melvin Ferris

Ralph Barrett

Helen Weaver

Lowell Anderson

Nevin Richards

Russell Harris

John Larsen

Marion Wilson

Wanda Welling

Jay London

James Lazenby

Duane Patterson Russell

Betty Lou Balch

 

1941

 

LaMar Buckner

Maurice Richards

John Vernieu

John Dixon

Roy Gibson

Donald Taylor

Robert Bischoff

Keith Wilcox

Camille Larson

Grant Neuteboom

June Bramwell

Marcus Austad

Kieth Jacques

Marva Jensen

 

1942

 

Frank Wahlquist

Keiner Probst

Wayne Carver

Carl White

J.M. Heslop

Dorothy Terry

LaRene Jensen

Maurine Duffin

 

1947

 

Winn Richards

Haynes Fuller

Douglas Moor

LeGrand Shreeve

Lowell Robbins

Sidney Noble

Robert Mikkelsen

Boyd Storey

Frank Blair

 

1948

 

Lawrence Burton

Dee Ward Hawk

Haynes Fuller

Wayne Richards

Dick Nilsson

Kayne Kilburn

Rodger Moore

Seth Blair Jr

Arwin Shreeve

 

1950

 

Olene Smith Walker

Robert V. Philllips

 

1951

 

Dick Richards

Joye Ann Shurtliff

Hazel Ann Bachelor

Jeanneane Garner

Floyd Kunzler

 

1952

 

Vira Beth Robson

Tom Burton

Alan/Allen Cook (conflicting spellings)

Mary Moor

Joan Russell

 

1953

 

Jim Senson

Kay Jon Mildon

 

1955

 

Therald Todd

Marilyn Arnold

Ethel Zaug

Mary Ann Johns

Kent Berg

Boyd Anderson

 

1956

 

Robert Mikkelsen

 

1957

 

Dean Ellis

Barbara Bramwell

Tehlma Mercuris

Karen Mikkelsen

 

1959

 

Rosa Lee Scoffield

Carolyn Heiner

Mike Monson

Mike Murdock

Robert Moesinger

Janet Eckersly

 

1964

 

Cheryl Morris

Kathy Hurst

Peggy Hefferman

Linda Cornish

Jeff Kinney

Jim Erickson

Edward Madsen

Terrell Hale

 

1965

 

Mary Clarke (killed in the 1966 accident)

Clifford Hughes (killed in the 1966 accident)

Kathy Burke

Kathy Jackson

Randy Scott

 

1967

 

Karin O'Connell

Larry Willis

Tom Ahern

Bob Atkins

Paul Skeen

 

1971

 

Candy Jones

Francis Wheeler

Kurt Froerer

Chris Bell

 

1974

 

Rebecca Johns

 

1977

 

Steve Wimmer

Steve Hornak

Mike Krenn

Susan Malone

Fred Diehl

Pat Gonzales

Tony Wynn

Robert Quintana

 

1982

Jill Niederhauser Parrish

J. Wayne Alldredge

 

1985

 

Kevin Boyer

Bill Whicker

Stan Banks

Shauna Wood (Cox)

 

1987

 

Anthony Justman

Jimmy Summers

 

1988

 

Lisa Johnson

Howard Allen

 

1989

 

Ted Bixby

Korry Harvey

 

1993

 

D'Andra Millsap (Shu)

Glen Shu

Matt Stannard

 

1995

 

Nick Coburn Palo

 

1997

 

Stacey Menzies

Ty Smith

Danny Whitaker

Jason Menzies

Russ Rampton

 

1998

 

Dave Anthony

Jason Menzies

 

2000

 

Zach Westerfield

Mike Zahller

Brandon Mark

Stacie Stapley

 

2002

 

Aaron Muranaka

 

2004

 

Steve Clemmons

 

2005

 

Paige Huff

Kami Kirk (Romieke)

Desaray Brown (Odekirk)

Carol Barella (Shackelford)

Michael Shackelford

 

 

2006

 

Sarah Gawronski

Tricell Taylor

 

2008

 

Ryan Cheek

Steve Pope

 

2010

 

Stacy Dawson

Ashley Jensen

Emmalou Rees

 

2011

 

Shay Hurley (Baker)

 

2012

 

Blake Marsh

Richard Ryan Stevenson

 

2013

 

Dillon Olson

 

2014

 

Dustin Follet

Jared Moss

 

2015

 

Brian Horman

Daniel Martinez

 

2016

 

Hannah Shoell

 

2017

 

Bryan Lay

Arlo Elizarraraz

Steven Sanchez

Catherine Shackelford

Misty Tippets